Date & Time:
May 5, 1941 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M2+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
0656
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the crew of a Beaufighter and crashed at High Street in Idle. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW while four people on the ground were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Ernst Jurgens, pilot,
Oblt Reinhold Metzger, observer,
Obfw Hans Beeck, wireless operator,
Fw Heinrich Janichen, air gunner.
Those killed on the ground were:
Mr. Herbert Jowett,
Miss Elsa Primrose Green,
Mrs. Sarah Boyd,
Mr. John Arthur Boyd, died from injuries sustained on June 10.
Crew:
Oblt Ernst Jurgens, pilot,
Mr. Herbert Jowett,
Miss Elsa Primrose Green,
Mrs. Sarah Boyd,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.