Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
L1+BT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Għajn Tuffieħa. All four crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.