Date & Time: Jul 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinard - Oldenburg-Bad Zwischenahn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was transferred from Dinard, France, to the airport of Oldenburg-Bad Zwischenahn in Rostrup. While on approach, the airplane collided with a second Luftwaffe Junkers JU.88 that was carrying a crew of four. Both airplanes entered a dive and crashed into the Zwischenahn Lake off Bad Zwischenahn. All nine crew members in both airplanes were killed.