Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
901
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the twin engine airplane belly landed and came to rest in an open field. There were no casualties. The aircraft was engaged in a humanitarian mission, carrying stuffs for the victims of the recent earthquake in San Juan.