Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
Mariscal Sucre
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Cruz – Cochabamba
MSN:
0240
YOM:
1937
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Cochabamba Airport, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane named 'Mariscal Sucre' crash landed short of runway and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.