Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
CC-LAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Arica – Iquique
MSN:
220
YOM:
1937
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Iquique to Arica, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The airplane crash landed in a desert area located in Pampa de Camarones, some 50 km south of Arica. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the twin engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Hector Lopehandía, pilot.
Crew:
Hector Lopehandía, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.