Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
173
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0173
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff and crashed at Västerås Airport. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.