Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0135
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All three crew members were killed.