Date & Time: Sep 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
152
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0152
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Trollhättan-Vänersborgs Airport, the airplane collided with trees and crashed. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.