Date & Time: May 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morón – Mendoza – Santiago
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Santiago following an official visit in Argentina. The airplane departed Morón AFB, made a technical stop at Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport then departed for the last leg to Santiago de Chile. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew was unable to continue. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a rocky area located on an island in the Lontué River. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.