Date & Time:
May 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over the area of Durango when it was shot down by enemy fire. The pilot was able to make an emergency landing. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.