Date & Time: Jul 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
2
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The right engine caught fire in flight, forcing the crew to divert to Cochabamba Airport for an emergency landing. The airplane named 'Mariscal Santa Cruz' was destroyed in the accident and all three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Lt Jorge Eulert, pilot,
2nd Lt Alfredo del Río, mechanic,
Sgt Néstor Fiorilo.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire in flight.