Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1942 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
072
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons just after takeoff from Sagan-Küpper Airport (Żagań), Poland. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
Narrative:
Fw Arthur Pfeiffer, pilot, †
Uffz Karl Sell, pilot, †
Uffz Martin Rudel, pilot, †
Gefr Walter Usler, radio operator,
Gefr Gerhard Spiekenheier, mechanic. †
Crew:
Narrative:
Fw Arthur Pfeiffer, pilot, †
Uffz Karl Sell, pilot, †
Uffz Martin Rudel, pilot, †