Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
ZS-AJE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
258
YOM:
1937
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight to South Africa when an unexpected situation forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a desert area located some 70 miles east of Juba, Sudan. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.