Date & Time: Aug 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
CU+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ribnitz - Ribnitz
MSN:
3008
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ribnitz-Pütnitz Airport for a local training exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, it caught fire and crashed in a field. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Fritz Wiedemann, pilot,
Uffz Hermann Braun, student pilot.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.