Date & Time: Sep 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
KV+AG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
4018
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Prague-Ruzyne Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that impacted the ground and crashed in a field located near the airport. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a pilot error.