Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
CU+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alteno - Alteno
MSN:
3014
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Alteno Airfield with a crew of three on board. En route, the crew encountered engine trouble and lost control of the airplane that crashed in the forest of Walddrehna, northwest of Wehnsdorf. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Ernst Möller, pilot,
Uffz Ernst Schröder, mechanic,
Gefr Hansgeorg Seyffert, radio operator.
Crew:
Ofw Ernst Möller, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine trouble in flight.