Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
CU+NI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3028
YOM:
1940
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a night training mission with seven crew members on board. In unknown circumstances, it impacted ground and crashed in a wooded area located near Lake Plešné. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Wiener +6.
Crew:
Uffz Wiener +6.