Date & Time: May 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
??+NO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4033
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission when an apparent fuel exhaustion forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Litice, southwest of Plzeň. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.