Date & Time: Sep 5, 1940 at 1547 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
M-213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taipei - Guangzhou
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tahoku (Taipei) to Canton (Guangzhou), while cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft collided with trees and crashed on the Kwanti racecourse located in Fanling, north of Hon Kong. All three occupants were injured, one seriously.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.