Date & Time: Jun 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
124
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Azieu, near Genas, in the suburb of Lyon. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obf Rudolph Ponitzer,
radio operator,
observer,
engineer,
gunner,
two radio pupils.