Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-ANOL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt - Wiener Neustadt
MSN:
5014
YOM:
1934
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local training flight at Wiener Neustadt Airfield when it crashed for unknown reasons while on final approach. Four crew members were killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Manfred Lauxmann, pilot, †
Uffz Hans Wex, pilot, †
Fw Werner Liebscher, mechanic, †
Uffz Karl Zwardowsi, student pilot, †
Fw Josef Bott, pilot,
Fw Günther Leines, student pilot,
Lt Alfred Pfenicher, student pilot,
Gefr Eberhard Trost, student pilot,
Gefr Josef Fischer, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Hans Wex, pilot, †
Fw Josef Bott, pilot,
Gefr Josef Fischer, mechanic.