Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
RJ+NP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4048
YOM:
1934
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in Rheinsberg. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.