Date & Time: Mar 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
DD+MF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4052
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Liubenets, about 55 km southwest of Novogorod. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Hans-Joachim Bittner +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.