Date & Time: Feb 10, 1942 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
KQ+CM
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warsaw - Minsk
MSN:
3115
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Warsaw on a flight to Minsk, carrying three passengers and four crew members. While approaching the destination, it crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all seven occupants.
Crew:
Fw Fritz Eisenlohr, pilot,
Fw Erwin Kemmler, radio operator,
Uffz Alfred Ernst, mechanic,
Obgfr Otto Wesse, air gunner.