Date & Time: Aug 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
BJ+YQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3016
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night towing mission when the pilot got blinded by the light installed at the drop point. The airplane crashed near Langendiebach Airfield, bursting into flames. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Eberhard Müller, pilot,
Gefr Alfred Bodnardsky, radio operator,
Gefr Martin Pohl, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot got blinded by light.