Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AVAJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6370
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Oslo-Fornebu and was totally destroyed. At least one crew member was killed.