Date & Time: Jan 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+GW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucharest - Mykolaiv
MSN:
6857
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bucharest on a flight to Mykolaiv. Approaching Odessa, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea. All nine occupants were killed. In 2009, the wreckage was found by a depth of 23 metres off Odessa.
Crew:
Lt Horst Ringel, pilot,
Oblt Axel von Jena, observer,
Ofw Wilhelm Möller, radio operator,
Ofw Alfred Volkmann, mechanic,
Ofw Johann Wichert, mechanic.
Passengers:
Uffz Emil Krebs
Ogfr Karl Kroh,
Cpt Karl Mack,
Owm Zink.