Date & Time:
May 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
NJ+NL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corinth - Corinth
MSN:
2924
YOM:
1940
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Corinth-Lechaio Airfield. The pilot was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Ralf Billerbeck, pilot, †
Lt Anton Pinkl, observer,
Gfr Heinrich Ridder, radio operator,
Fw Kurt Mundhenke, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Ralf Billerbeck, pilot, †
Lt Anton Pinkl, observer,
Fw Kurt Mundhenke, mechanic.