Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1954 at 0937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
LV-ZBE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catamarca - Catamarca
MSN:
5656
YOM:
1937
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Catamarca Airport, while climbing, two of the three engines failed. The aircraft stalled, struck trees and crashed in a field located three km from the airfield. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was completing a spraying mission on behalf of the Argentinian Ministry of Agriculture.
Probable cause:
Failure of two engines after takeoff because the fuel was contaminated with water.