Date & Time: Dec 2, 1938 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-ANOY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Vienna – Athens – Baghdad
MSN:
5663
YOM:
1937
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vienna-Schwechat Airport at night, the aircraft impacted the ground, lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the flying crew who continued the approach at a too low altitude.