Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AUXZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sofia – Thessaloniki – Athens
MSN:
7172
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
259
Circumstances:
En route from Sofia to Thessaloniki, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain (1,800 metres high) located south of Gabrene. The wreckage was found near the border with Greece. The airplane named 'Otto von Beaulieu-Marconay' was destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Arpad von Pindter, pilot,
Augustin Holz, copilot,
Friedrich Viktor Barthold, radio operator,
Karl-August von Struensee, cabin crew.
Crew:
Arpad von Pindter, pilot,
Augustin Holz, copilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.