Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
XXV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6014
YOM:
1938
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a connection flight within China, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane named 'Heinrich Mathy' crashed near Kunming. Both pilots were killed while both passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.