Date & Time: Aug 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AFOP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Hanover – Cologne – London
MSN:
5800
YOM:
1937
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Hanover Airport, the three engine aircraft named 'Karl Hochmuth' stalled and crashed. All seven occupants were killed.