Date & Time: Jan 4, 1938 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-ABUR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milan – Frankfurt
MSN:
5777
YOM:
1937
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach in snow falls and icing conditions, the three engine aircraft named 'Charles Haar' went out of control and crashed. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Icing.