Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
T-153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cafayate - Cafayate
MSN:
4078
YOM:
1935
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Christened 'Misiones', the three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Cafayate while engaged in a local test flight. There were no injuries but the airplane was destroyed.