Date & Time: Dec 4, 1939 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
I-BAUS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Venice – Munich – Berlin
MSN:
4063
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was completing a flight from Rome to Berlin with intermediate stops in Venice and Munich, carrying 17 passengers and a crew of four. The aircraft departed Munich-Riem Airport at 1300LT bound for Berlin. A little more than an hour into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 1,000 metres, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds when the aircraft crashed on the slope of Mt Grosser Arber located 48 km northeast of Straubing. Five passengers were killed while 16 other occupants were injured.
Those killed were:
Dr. Alexander Schulz,
Irmgard Zeller,
Franz Gareis,
Wolfgang Eduard Zorrer,
Gerda Strebenz.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.