Date & Time: Mar 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
XXIII
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chongqing – Kunming
MSN:
4074
YOM:
1935
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the three engine aircraft named 'Chiao T'ung 1' impacted the slope of a mountain located near Weining. Both crew members were injured and all four passengers were killed.