Date & Time: Jun 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5296
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Tatoi AFB. It is reported that 54 people were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Weitkamp, pilot,
Lt Morgenthal,
Fw Mothe,
Fw Hirth,
Fw Jurk.