Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1936 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-APOO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Erfurt
MSN:
5506
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While approaching Erfurt from the west, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. The three engine aircraft was flying too low when its impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Tabarz, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 38 km southwest of Erfurt. Four passengers were injured and 11 other occupants were killed. The aircraft named 'Heinrich Kroll' was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost his bearings while flying in heavy fog, resulting in either a controlled flight into terrain or an uncontrolled descent into the ground.