Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1935 at 1853 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AREN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow – Kaliningrad – Gdańsk – Berlin
MSN:
4051
YOM:
1934
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gdańsk Airport at 1600LT on the last leg to Berlin. At 1817LT, the captain reported his altitude at 400 metres in poor weather conditions. Eighteen minutes later, the airplane descended to a height of 200 metres, encountering very bad weather conditions with severe icing. It continued to descend until it impacted the slope of a hill. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hildegard Gleitz,
Fritz Oskar Kühne,
Albrecht Rudelsdorff,
Hermann Peter Westphal.
Crew:
Hildegard Gleitz,
Fritz Oskar Kühne,
Albrecht Rudelsdorff,
Hermann Peter Westphal.
Probable cause:
Icing.