Date & Time:
May 22, 1938 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
PP-CBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santos – Paranaguá – São Francisco do Sul – Porto Alegre
MSN:
5453
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane named 'Guaracy' was completing a flight from Santos to Porto Alegre with intermediate stops in Paranaguá and São Francisco do Sul. On board were 13 passengers and four crew members. While trying to take off from the Bay of Santos, the crew encountered strong winds and high waves. One of the floater was torn off and the aircraft crashed near Ilha de Las Palmas. Eleven occupants were injured and six passengers were killed, among them the Brazilian Minister of Justice Mauricio Cardoso.