Date & Time: May 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+OK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
6069
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked at Ørland Airport and was stolen that day by three drunk German soldiers who want to fly to Sweden. Enroute, the three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances onto a house located in Saltnessand, about a mile south of Buvika. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The s/n is not confirmed at 7U OK (s/n 6816) already crashed on October 21, 1944.
Sources: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/buvika.html
Probable cause:
Pilot drunk.