Date & Time: Oct 10, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-APOV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montpellier – Marseille
MSN:
1303
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route from Montpellier to Marseille, the three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the gulf of Beauduc off Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer. All 13 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Franz Weiss, pilot,
Ernst Oberst van Vloten, pilot,
S/Sgt Hubert Schikora, radio operator.
Passengers:
Sgt Ernst Mauß,
Pvt Hans Stingl,
Maj Otto Augustini,
Cdt Brothier,
S/Sgt Wilhelm Läcke,
Sgt Oskar Merten,
Cpt Robert Schweitzer,
Cdt Servoz,
Cpl Alfred Thiel,
Cpt Thilloy.