Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
HC-SAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaquil – Quito
MSN:
5915
YOM:
1938
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the three engine aircraft named 'Ecuador' crashed upon landing at Quito-Cotocollao Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all five occupants were injured, the copilot seriously.