Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
VB+KP
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
5520
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Prague-Ruzyne Airport. While on approach in poor visibility due to snow falls, the airplane impacted ground and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fhr Richard Obermayer, pilot,
Gefr Georg Helmut Schramm,
Gefr Helmut Steuerwald,
Gefr Hans Maas.