Date & Time: Feb 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+GV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yukhnov - Smolensk
MSN:
5486
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Juchnow (Yukhnov) on a flight to Smolensk with a crew of five on board. It crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere these two cities. All five crew members were killed. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Ofw Arthur Scheich, pilot,
Oblt Oskar von Bonin, observer,
Uffz Albert Brühl, observer,
Fw Hans Kröz, radio operator,
Fw Hugo Runge, mechanic.