Date & Time: Jan 13, 1939 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CAY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitória – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4042
YOM:
1934
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Rio de Janeiro seaplane base in poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls and strong winds), the three engine aircraft named 'Marimba' hit the slope of a mountain located in the Serra do Sambê, some 60 km northeast of Rio de Janeiro. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while descending in poor visibility due to heavy rain falls. High winds may have been a contributing factor.