Date & Time: Nov 17, 1936 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-ASUI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leipzig – Nuremberg
MSN:
5498
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Nuremberg Airport in foggy conditions, the three engine aircraft deviated from the approach path and was too low when it collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Moritzberg (603 metres high), some 15 km east of Nuremberg Airport. The Captain and three passenger were killed while 12 other occupants were injured. The aircraft named 'Hans Berr' was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Captain Hochmuth.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in low visibility caused by poor weather conditions: fog and snow falls.