Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+KK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
5015
YOM:
1934
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Arad, Romania, with a group of 15 others JU.52 registered to the 'Willerding Gruppe', the crew encountered very bad weather conditions in the area of Vienna. In limited visibility due to fog and snow falls, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Leitha (484 metres high) located about 35 km southeast of Vienna. All three crew members were injured. On the group of 16 airplanes, five crashed in the same area and 11 others landed in Arad around 1500LT.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhelm Frank, pilot,
Uffz Georg Kelch, observer +1.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhelm Frank, pilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.